Saudi Arabia Visa

Mecca Hotel

Start your visa application

Fields marked with an * are required

Who needs a Saudi Arabia Visa?

All foreigners travelling to Saudi Arabia require a Saudi Arabia visa, apart from citizens of the Gulf Cooperation Council members: Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, and the United Arab Emirates.

Types of Saudi Arabia Visa:

The types of Saudi Visas are as follows (please note there are currently no tourist visas available):

BUSINESS

If you are applying for a business visa you need an invitation letter from your sponsor in Saudi Arabia, as well as a supporting letter from your UK employer, but these will only be accepted if they are ratified by your local or London’s Chamber of Commerce.

See the Able Can page for Saudi Arabia Business Visas for further information, including a visa form, invitation and supporting letter templates and a London Chamber of Commerce Formal Undertaking form.

EMPLOYMENT

You will need to go through police and medical clearance and all documents, including qualification certificates, will need to be legalised by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. For more information see our page on Saudi Arabia Work Permits.

FAMILY

If you are visiting family then you will need to show proof of your relationship to the invitee, such as a marriage and/or a birth certificate that is legalised by the Foreign and Commonwealth Office. See our Saudi Arabia Family Visa page for further information.

RESIDENCY

Residency Permits (Iqamas) are for those going to be employed in Saudi Arabia and for those joining family in Saudi. For more information see our Saudi Arabia Residency Permits page.

If you have a Residency Permit you will need to obtain an Exit-Re-Entry Visa every time you wish to leave the country. This will allow you up to 6 months travel outside of Saudi Arabia before you will need to return to the country in order to keep your Residency Permit. You can extend this Exit-Re-Entry Visa once for 1 month. For more information on extending your Exit-Re-Entry Visa visit our Saudi Arabia Extend Return page.

NOTE: If you overstay your visa or permitted period of stay or are holding the wrong visa you will have to pay heavy fines and sometimes serve prison sentences.

How do I get a Saudi Arabia Visa?

Saudi Work Permits are issued at the Embassy of Saudi Arabia in London at 30 Charles St W1J 5DZ. Submitting time is between 9:00-10:30 and collection time is between 15:00-16:00 Mon-Thu and 14:00-15:00 on Fri.

Able Can is an Accredited Agency at the Royal Embassy of Saudi Arabia in London. We will check through your documents, get them legalised, submit your application to the Embassy and pick up your passport when it’s ready, couriering it back to you the same evening if you live in London or by Special Delivery otherwise. Simply fill out the form on the right or email us at info@ablecan.co.uk and we will get back to you.

For requirements, fees and forms click on one of the links above.

Processing time

Please allow 3 working days for us to process your application.

For further information visit these links:

  1. Saudi Arabia Business Visa
  2. Saudi Arabia Work Permit
  3. Saudi Arabia Family Visit Visa
  4. Saudi Arabia Residency Permit
  5. Saudi Arabia Extension of Exit-Re-Entry Visa
  6. Saudi Arabia Cultural Bureau
  7. Enjaz Information Technology
  8. Embassy of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia Consular Section
  9. FCO Travel Advice

Book your flightshotels and car hire with Able Can.

Frequently Asked Questions:

If I do not live in the UK,am I still able to get my visa using your company?

Unfortunately no, the Saudi consulate will not grant visa to applicants who are not permanent residents in the United Kingdom.

European passport holders must provide original utility bill, ie, Gas, Electricity, Council tax, Bank statement,            as a proof of residence in United Kingdom.

Am I required to have an invite letter from Saudi Arabia?

All visitors are required to have an invitation from a company or person Saudi Arabia.

What is the fastest turnaround I can get my visa in?

You can obtain your business visa as fast as three working days, we generally advise you to send us email with a scan of your invitation letter, company supporting letter and application form before posting it, this will allow us to pre-check the information so that we can submit to the embassy without a delaying issue.

Family visit visas with standard legalisation process of marriage or birth certificate ten working days.

Family visit visas with premium legalisation process of marriage or marriage or birth certificate five working days.

 

Looking for another Visa?